Program notes provide additional insight into the works and artists performing on each concert. You can read them in advance, when you arrive at your performance, or after your concert to learn more about your program.

James M. Keller is the program annotator of the New York Philharmonic

April 26 & 28, Debussy and Bartók's Concerto for Orchestra 
SIBELIUS  Pohjola's Daughter
DEBUSSY  Fantaisie for Piano and Orchestra
BARTÓK  Concerto for Orchestra

April 19, 21 & 24, Eschenbach Conducts Mozart and Bruckner  
MOZART  Piano Concerto No. 22
BRUCKNER  Symphony No. 9

April 11-14 & 17  THE ART OF THE SCORE Amadeus: Live
MOZART  Amadeus (Score performed live to complete film) 

April 7, Saturday Matinee: Beethoven's Eroica Symphony 
Esa-Pekka SALONEN  Catch and Release  
BEETHOVEN  Symphony No. 3  

April 4-6, Salonen Conducts Beethoven's Eroica Symphony
Anna THORVALDSDOTTIR  Metacosmos
BEETHOVEN  Piano Concerto No. 3 
BEETHOVEN  Symphony No. 3 

February 28-March 3, Van Zweden, Wang & Prokofiev
BRAHMS  Piano Concerto No. 1
PROKOFIEV  Symphony No. 5

February 22-24  Barber, Bernstein, and Copland
BARBER  Adagio for Strings
BERNSTEIN  Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
COPLAND  Symphony No. 3

February 20, Lunar New Year Concert and Gala
Li Huanzhi  Spring Festival Overture
Andy AKIHO  Ricochet, Concerto for Ping Pong, Violin, Percussion, and Orchestra
BEETHOVEN  Choral Fantasy
TRADITIONAL  "Flowing Stream"

February 14-15 & 17, Van Zweden Conducts Wagner's Die Walküre (Act 1) 
John Luther ADAMS  Dark Waves 
WAGNER  Act I of Die Walküre 

February 8-10, Andsnes, Britten & Saint-Saëns Organ Symphony
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS  Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
BRITTEN  Piano Concerto (1945 Version) 
SAINT-SAËNS  Symphony No. 3, Organ

January 25-27, Ehnes and Prokofiev's Romeo and Juliet 
PROKOFIEV  The Love for Three Oranges Suite 
PROKOFIEV  Violin Concerto No. 1 
PROKOFIEV  Selections from Romeo and Juliet 

January 20, Saturday Matinee: Ravel's Boléro
FRANCK  Piano Quintet 
DEBUSSY  Sarabande et Danse 
RAVEL  Valse nobles et sentimentales, Boléro 

January 17-20, Ravel's Boléro and Debussy
RAVEL  Le Tombeau de Couperin, Piano Concerto for the Left Hand, Valse nobles et sentimentales, Boléro
DEBUSSY  Sarabande et Danse 

January 11-13, Tchaikovsky, La Mer & Salonen
TCHAIKOVSKY  Violin Concerto
Esa-Pekka SALONEN  Helix 
DEBUSSY  La Mer

January 4-6 & 9, Mozart and Tchaikovsky
MOZART  Piano Concerto No. 17
TCHAIKOVSKY   Variations on a Rococo Theme
HAYDN  Symphony No. 98

December 31, New Year's Eve: Bernstein on Broadway
BERNSTEIN  Selections from Candide, On the Town, Wonderful Town, Fancy Free, Peter Pan, West Side Story, and A Quiet Place

December 27-30, Pictures at an Exhibition and Bronfman
SMETANA  The Bartered Bride Overture
BARTÓK  Piano Concerto No. 2
MUSORGSKY / orch. Ravel  Pictures at an Exhibition

December 12-16, Handel's Messiah
HANDEL  Messiah

December 6-9, Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and Mozart 
WEBER  Oberon Overture 
MOZART  Sinfonia concertante for Winds 
BEETHOVEN  Symphony No. 5

November 30, December 1-2, Ax, Mozart & Brahms 
Bent SØRENSEN  Evening Land 
MOZART  Piano Concerto No. 20 
BRAHMS  Symphony No. 2

November 25, Saturday Matinee: Rachmaninoff's Third Symphony 
NIELSEN  Wind Quintet 
RACHMANINOFF  Symphony No. 3 

November 22-25, Saint-Saëns and Rachmaninoff 
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV  The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitzeh Suite
SAINT-SAËNS  Violin Concerto No. 3 
RACHMANINOFF  Symphony No. 3 

November 9, 11 & 14, Bernstein and Don Quixote
R. STRAUSS  Don Quixote
BERNSTEIN  Symphony No. 3, Kaddish

November 2-4, Bernstein and Rhapsody in Blue
BERNSTEIN  Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs
GERSHWIN  Rhapsody in Blue
BERNSTEIN  Symphony No. 2, The Age of Anxiety

October 25-28 & 31, Joshua Bell Performs Bernstein's Serenade
Joey ROUKENS  Boundless (Homage to L.B.) 
BERNSTEIN  Serenade (after Plato's Symposium)
BERNSTEIN  Symphony No. 1, Jeremiah 

October 19-21, Schiff, Bach & Schumann
HAYDN  Symphony No. 80
BARTÓK  Divertimento for String Orchestra
J.S. BACH  Piano Concerto in A major
SCHUMANN  Piano Concerto

October 14, Saturday Matinee: Sibelius's Symphony No. 5
GRIEG  Andante con moto, for piano trio
SHOSTAKOVICH  Piano Trio in E minor 
SIBELIUS  Symphony No. 5

October 12-14 & 17  Andsnes, Rachmaninoff & Sibelius
Esa-Pekka SALONEN  Gambit 
RACHMANINOFF Piano Concerto No. 4
SIBELIUS  Symphony No. 5

October 6-7, Star Wars — Film Concert Series
John WILLIAMS  Star Wars: The Force Awakens (World Premiere-score performed live to complete film)   

October 4-5, Star Wars — Film Concert Series
John WILLIAMS  Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (World Premiere-score performed live to complete film)  

September 26-28, Star Wars — Film Concert Series
John WILLIAMS  Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (World Premiere-score performed live to complete film)  

September 22-23, Van Zweden Conducts Mahler and Glass 
Philip GLASS  Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra 
MAHLER  Symphony No. 5 

September 15-16, Star Wars — Film Concert Series
John WILLIAMS  Star Wars: A New Hope (World Premiere-score performed live to complete film)