New York Philharmonic Event Calendar

The New York Philharmonic

Update Browser

Pages don't look right?

You are using a browser that does not support the technology used on our website.

Please select a different browser or use your phone or tablet to access our site.

Download: Firefox | Chrome | Safari

If you're using Internet Explorer, please update to the latest version.

Narrow Your Choices:

Edit Your Filters:

Clear Filters
Clear Filters

Month

Keyword

Event Type

Apply Filters
CYO

Become a 2018–19 subscriber when you purchase 3 or more eligible concerts and enjoy exclusive benefits including unlimited no-fee ticket exchanges.

×

Location: (Directions)
Price Range:
Duration:

Showing 152 of 152 results:

Calendar

25

October, 2018 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Artists
Tugan Sokhiev Conductor
Gil Shaham Violin
Gil Shaham and Tchaikovsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Gil Shaham and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Artists
Tugan Sokhiev Conductor
Gil Shaham Violin

26

October, 2018 Friday

Gil Shaham and Tchaikovsky
More

2:00 PM Concert

Gil Shaham and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Artists
Tugan Sokhiev Conductor
Gil Shaham Violin

27

October, 2018 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 4
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 4

CYO
Program To Include
Mendelssohn String Quintet No. 2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Artists
Tugan Sokhiev Conductor
Michelle Kim Violin
Qianqian Li Violin
Rebecca Young Viola
Cong Wu Viola
Eileen Moon-Myers Cello
Gil Shaham and Tchaikovsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Gil Shaham and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Artists
Tugan Sokhiev Conductor
Gil Shaham Violin

31

October, 2018 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite
Barber Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances
Artists
Juraj Valčuha Conductor
Frank Huang Violin
Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances and Barber
More

7:30 PM Concert

Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances and Barber

CYO
Program To Include
Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite
Barber Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances
Artists
Juraj Valčuha Conductor
Frank Huang Violin

1

November, 2018 Thursday

Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances and Barber
More

7:30 PM Concert

Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances and Barber

CYO
Program To Include
Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite
Barber Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances
Artists
Juraj Valčuha Conductor
Frank Huang Violin

3

November, 2018 Saturday

Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances and Barber
More

8:00 PM Concert

Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances and Barber

CYO
Program To Include
Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite
Barber Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances
Artists
Juraj Valčuha Conductor
Frank Huang Violin

5

November, 2018 Monday

<em>Insights at the Atrium:</em> "New York's New-Music Landscape"
More

7:30 PM Talk

Insights at the Atrium: "New York's New-Music Landscape"

Artists
Nadia Sirota Speaker
Rebekah Heller Speaker
Isaac Thompson Moderator

7

November, 2018 Wednesday

Beethoven and Schubert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 5
Schubert / Orch. Reinecke The Shepherd on the Rock
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Artists
Iván Fischer Conductor
Miah Persson Soprano
Anthony McGill Clarinet

8

November, 2018 Thursday

Beethoven and Schubert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 5
Schubert / Orch. Reinecke The Shepherd on the Rock
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Artists
Iván Fischer Conductor
Miah Persson Soprano
Anthony McGill Clarinet

10

November, 2018 Saturday

Beethoven and Schubert
More

8:00 PM Concert

Beethoven and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 5
Schubert / Orch. Reinecke The Shepherd on the Rock
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Artists
Iván Fischer Conductor
Miah Persson Soprano
Anthony McGill Clarinet
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Gabriel Kahane
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Gabriel Kahane

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Gabriel Kahane Curator
Nadia Sirota Host
Caroline Shaw Vocalist
Timo Andres Piano
Miró Quartet

15

November, 2018 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Martinů Violin Concerto No. 1
J. Strauss II The Gypsy Baron Overture
Jos. Strauss The Dragonfly
J. Strauss II Hail to Hungary!
J. Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
J. Strauss II At the Hunt
J. Strauss II In Krapfen’s Woods
  ...
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin
<em>The Blue Danube</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

The Blue Danube

CYO
Program To Include
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Martinů Violin Concerto No. 1
J. Strauss II The Gypsy Baron Overture
Jos. Strauss The Dragonfly
J. Strauss II Hail to Hungary!
J. Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
J. Strauss II At the Hunt
J. Strauss II In Krapfen’s Woods
  ...
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

16

November, 2018 Friday

<em>The Blue Danube</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

The Blue Danube

CYO
Program To Include
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Martinů Violin Concerto No. 1
J. Strauss II The Gypsy Baron Overture
Jos. Strauss The Dragonfly
J. Strauss II Hail to Hungary!
J. Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
J. Strauss II At the Hunt
J. Strauss II In Krapfen’s Woods
  ...
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

17

November, 2018 Saturday

<em>Music Across Borders:</em> "Dancing Across the Universe &mdash; The Waltz"
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concert

CYO
Program To Include
Rodgers Selection from Carousel Waltz, from Carousel
Mozart Six German Dances, K.600, Nos. 5 and 6
J. Strauss II Selection from Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltzes)
Khachaturian Waltz from Masquerade Suite
Rosas Sobre las olas
Tailleferre Waltz of the Telegrams from Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel
J. Strauss II Selection from On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker
Artists
Gemma New Conductor
Fred Child Host
Amy Mainzer Astronomer
Paunika Jones Dancer
Lacey Thomas Dancer
Kirya Traber Scriptwriter and Director
<em>The Blue Danube</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

The Blue Danube

CYO
Program To Include
Dvořák Carnival Overture
Martinů Violin Concerto No. 1
J. Strauss II The Gypsy Baron Overture
Jos. Strauss The Dragonfly
J. Strauss II Hail to Hungary!
J. Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
J. Strauss II At the Hunt
J. Strauss II In Krapfen’s Woods
  ...
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

21

November, 2018 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Handel Water Music Suites Nos. 3 and 1
Rameau Selections from Dardanus
Artists
Emmanuelle Haïm Conductor
Handel's <em>Water Music</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Water Music

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Handel Water Music Suites Nos. 3 and 1
Rameau Selections from Dardanus
Artists
Emmanuelle Haïm Conductor

23

November, 2018 Friday

Handel's <em>Water Music</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Handel's Water Music

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Handel Water Music Suites Nos. 3 and 1
Rameau Selections from Dardanus
Artists
Emmanuelle Haïm Conductor

24

November, 2018 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Selections from <em>Dardanus</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Selections from Dardanus

CYO
Program To Include
Fauré Piano Quartet No. 1
Rameau Selections from Dardanus
Artists
Emmanuelle Haïm Conductor
Sheryl Staples Violin
Cynthia Phelps Viola
Carter Brey Cello
Shai Wosner Piano
Handel's <em>Water Music</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Handel's Water Music

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Handel Water Music Suites Nos. 3 and 1
Rameau Selections from Dardanus
Artists
Emmanuelle Haïm Conductor

29

November, 2018 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Britten Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7, Leningrad
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Simone Lamsma Violin
Jaap van Zweden Conducts Shostakovich
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Shostakovich

CYO
Program To Include
Britten Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7, Leningrad
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Simone Lamsma Violin

30

November, 2018 Friday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Shostakovich
More

11:00 AM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Shostakovich

CYO
Program To Include
Britten Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7, Leningrad
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Simone Lamsma Violin

4

December, 2018 Tuesday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Shostakovich
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Shostakovich

CYO
Program To Include
Britten Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7, Leningrad
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Simone Lamsma Violin

5

December, 2018 Wednesday

<em>Insights at the Atrium:</em> "An Evening with Matthias Goerne"
More

7:30 PM Talk

Insights at the Atrium: "An Evening with Matthias Goerne"

Artists
Matthias Goerne Speaker
Isaac Thompson Moderator

6

December, 2018 Thursday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mozart's Symphony No. 40
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mozart's Symphony No. 40

CYO
Program To Include
J.S. Bach/Arr. Webern Fuga (Ricercata) from Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Schubert Selected songs
R. Strauss Selected songs
Mozart Symphony No. 40
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

7

December, 2018 Friday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mozart's Symphony No. 40
More

2:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mozart's Symphony No. 40

CYO
Program To Include
J.S. Bach/Arr. Webern Fuga (Ricercata) from Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Schubert Selected songs
R. Strauss Selected songs
Mozart Symphony No. 40
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

8

December, 2018 Saturday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mozart's Symphony No. 40
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mozart's Symphony No. 40

CYO
Program To Include
J.S. Bach/Arr. Webern Fuga (Ricercata) from Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Schubert Selected songs
R. Strauss Selected songs
Mozart Symphony No. 40
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

9

December, 2018 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
Lotti Trio Sonata in A major
Uhl Kleines Konzert
Boccherini String Quintet, Op. 11, No. 5
Brahms String Quintet in G Major
Artists
Pascual Martínez Forteza Clarinet
Raphael Fusco Harpsichord
Quan Ge Violin
Frank Huang Violin
Vivek Kamath Viola
Mindy Kaufman Flute
Peter Kenote Viola
Sumire Kudo Cello
...

11

December, 2018 Tuesday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Jonathan Cohen Conductor
Lauren Snouffer Soprano
Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor
Andrew Staples Tenor
Neal Davies Bass-Baritone
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

12

December, 2018 Wednesday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Jonathan Cohen Conductor
Lauren Snouffer Soprano
Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor
Andrew Staples Tenor
Neal Davies Bass-Baritone
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

13

December, 2018 Thursday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Jonathan Cohen Conductor
Lauren Snouffer Soprano
Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor
Andrew Staples Tenor
Neal Davies Bass-Baritone
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

14

December, 2018 Friday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Jonathan Cohen Conductor
Lauren Snouffer Soprano
Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor
Andrew Staples Tenor
Neal Davies Bass-Baritone
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

15

December, 2018 Saturday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Jonathan Cohen Conductor
Lauren Snouffer Soprano
Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor
Andrew Staples Tenor
Neal Davies Bass-Baritone
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

16

December, 2018 Sunday

Holiday Brass
More

3:00 PM Special Event

Holiday Brass

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
New York Philharmonic Brass and Percussion
Philip Smith Conductor / Host / Trumpet

20

December, 2018 Thursday

<em>Home Alone</em> in Concert
More

7:00 PM Special Event

Home Alone in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Home Alone (New York Premiere–score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Constantine Kitsopoulos Conductor
Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Dianne Berkun Menaker, director Chorus

21

December, 2018 Friday

<em>Home Alone</em> in Concert
More

7:00 PM Special Event

Home Alone in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Home Alone (New York Premiere–score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Constantine Kitsopoulos Conductor
Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Dianne Berkun Menaker, director Chorus

31

December, 2018 Monday

New Year's Eve with Ren&eacute;e Fleming
More

7:30 PM Special Event

New Year's Eve with Renée Fleming

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano

3

January, 2019 Thursday

Ravel's <em>Daphnis et Chlo&eacute;</em> and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

7:30 PM Concert

Ravel's Daphnis et Chloé and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Dvořák Cello Concerto
Sibelius Lemminkainen and the Maidens of the Island
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2
Artists
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla Conductor
Gautier Capuçon Cello

4

January, 2019 Friday

Ravel's <em>Daphnis et Chlo&eacute;</em> and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

11:00 AM Concert

Ravel's Daphnis et Chloé and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Dvořák Cello Concerto
Sibelius Lemminkainen and the Maidens of the Island
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2
Artists
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla Conductor
Gautier Capuçon Cello

5

January, 2019 Saturday

Ravel's <em>Daphnis et Chlo&eacute;</em> and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

8:00 PM Concert

Ravel's Daphnis et Chloé and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Dvořák Cello Concerto
Sibelius Lemminkainen and the Maidens of the Island
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2
Artists
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla Conductor
Gautier Capuçon Cello

10

January, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Janáček / Arr. C. Mackerras The Cunning Little Vixen Suite
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Simon Trpčeski Piano
<em>Scheherazade</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Scheherazade

CYO
Program To Include
Janáček / Arr. C. Mackerras The Cunning Little Vixen Suite
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Simon Trpčeski Piano

11

January, 2019 Friday

<em>Scheherazade</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Scheherazade

CYO
Program To Include
Janáček / Arr. C. Mackerras The Cunning Little Vixen Suite
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Simon Trpčeski Piano

12

January, 2019 Saturday

<em>Music Across Borders: </em>"Animals into Song &mdash; <em>The Cunning Little Vixen</em>"
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concert

CYO
Program To Include
Janáček / Arr. C. Mackerras The Cunning Little Vixen Suite
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Justin Jay Hines Host
<em>Scheherazade</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Scheherazade

CYO
Program To Include
Janáček / Arr. C. Mackerras The Cunning Little Vixen Suite
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Simon Trpčeski Piano

13

January, 2019 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
David Amram Fanfare and Processional
Smetana String Quartet No. 1, From My Life
Dvořák Piano Trio in F minor
Artists
Steven Beck Piano
Ethan Bensdorf Trumpet
George Curran Bass Trombone
Patrick Jee Cello
Maria Kitsopoulos Cello
Su Hyun Park Violin
Robert Rinehart Viola
Fiona Simon Violin
...

15

January, 2019 Tuesday

<em>Insights at the Atrium: "New York Stories: Threads of Our City"</em>
More

7:30 PM Talk

Insights at the Atrium: "New York Stories: Threads of Our City"

Artists
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic Speakers

16

January, 2019 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano
Beethoven and Rachmaninoff
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven and Rachmaninoff

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

18

January, 2019 Friday

Beethoven and Rachmaninoff
More

11:00 AM Concert

Beethoven and Rachmaninoff

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

19

January, 2019 Saturday

Beethoven and Rachmaninoff
More

8:00 PM Concert

Beethoven and Rachmaninoff

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

20

January, 2019 Sunday

Yefim Bronfman at 92Y
More

3:00 PM Concert

Yefim Bronfman at 92Y

Program To Include
Haydn String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 2, The Fifths
Schumann Piano Quintet
Artists
New York Philharmonic String Quartet
Yefim Bronfman Piano

22

January, 2019 Tuesday

Beethoven and Rachmaninoff
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven and Rachmaninoff

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

24

January, 2019 Thursday

<em>Fire in my mouth</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Fire in my mouth

CYO
Program To Include
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe Fire in my mouth (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Anthony McGill Clarinet
The Crossing
Donald Nally, director
Chamber Choir
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Francisco J. Núñez, director
Children’s Chorus
Jeff Sugg Video and Scenic Designer
Anne Kauffman Director

25

January, 2019 Friday

<em>Fire in my mouth</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Fire in my mouth

CYO
Program To Include
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe Fire in my mouth (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Anthony McGill Clarinet
The Crossing
Donald Nally, director
Chamber Choir
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Francisco J. Núñez, director
Children’s Chorus
Jeff Sugg Video and Scenic Designer
Anne Kauffman Director

26

January, 2019 Saturday

<em>Fire in my mouth</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Fire in my mouth

CYO
Program To Include
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe Fire in my mouth (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Anthony McGill Clarinet
The Crossing
Donald Nally, director
Chamber Choir
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Francisco J. Núñez, director
Children’s Chorus
Jeff Sugg Video and Scenic Designer
Anne Kauffman Director

27

January, 2019 Sunday

<em>Sound ON:</em> Threads
More

3:00 PM Concert

Sound ON: Threads

Program To Include
Chen Yi At the Kansas City Chinese New Year Concert
Georg Friedrich Haas tria ex uno
Marcos Balter Chambers
Kinan Azmeh New Work
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
Donnacha Dennehy Bulb
Artists
Nadia Sirota Host / Curator
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

30

January, 2019 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Mozart Symphony No. 1
Haydn Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major, Hob.XVIII: 11
Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano
Mozart’s <em>Jupiter</em> Symphony and Ax
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart’s Jupiter Symphony and Ax

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Symphony No. 1
Haydn Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major, Hob.XVIII: 11
Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

31

January, 2019 Thursday

Mozart’s <em>Jupiter</em> Symphony and Ax
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart’s Jupiter Symphony and Ax

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Symphony No. 1
Haydn Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major, Hob.XVIII: 11
Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

1

February, 2019 Friday

Mozart’s <em>Jupiter</em> Symphony and Ax
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart’s Jupiter Symphony and Ax

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Symphony No. 1
Haydn Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major, Hob.XVIII: 11
Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

2

February, 2019 Saturday

Mozart’s <em>Jupiter</em> Symphony and Ax
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart’s Jupiter Symphony and Ax

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Symphony No. 1
Haydn Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major, Hob.XVIII: 11
Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

6

February, 2019 Wednesday

Lunar New Year
More

7:30 PM Special Event

Lunar New Year

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Kahchun Wong Conductor

7

February, 2019 Thursday

Brahms's <em>A German Requiem</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms's A German Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Ying Fang Soprano
Matthias Goerne Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, Director

8

February, 2019 Friday

Brahms's <em>A German Requiem</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Brahms's A German Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Ying Fang Soprano
Matthias Goerne Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, Director

9

February, 2019 Saturday

Brahms's <em>A German Requiem</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Brahms's A German Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Ying Fang Soprano
Matthias Goerne Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, Director

14

February, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Webern Passacaglia, Op. 1
Webern Concerto for Nine Instruments
Schubert Symphony No. 9, Great
Artists
Zubin Mehta Conductor
Schubert's <em>Great</em> Symphony
More

7:30 PM Concert

Schubert's Great Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Webern Passacaglia, Op. 1
Webern Concerto for Nine Instruments
Schubert Symphony No. 9, Great
Artists
Zubin Mehta Conductor

15

February, 2019 Friday

Schubert's <em>Great</em> Symphony
More

11:00 AM Concert

Schubert's Great Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Webern Passacaglia, Op. 1
Webern Concerto for Nine Instruments
Schubert Symphony No. 9, Great
Artists
Zubin Mehta Conductor

16

February, 2019 Saturday

Schubert's <em>Great</em> Symphony
More

8:00 PM Concert

Schubert's Great Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Webern Passacaglia, Op. 1
Webern Concerto for Nine Instruments
Schubert Symphony No. 9, Great
Artists
Zubin Mehta Conductor

17

February, 2019 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
Honegger Sonatine for Violin and Cello
Debussy Piano Trio
Fauré Piano Quartet in G minor
Artists
Eric Bartlett Cello
Quan Ge Violin
Benjamin Hochman Piano
Vivek Kamath Viola
Hélène Jeanney Piano
Kuan Cheng Lu Violin
Qiang Tu Cello
Ru-Pei Yeh Cello

21

February, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin
Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

7:30 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin

22

February, 2019 Friday

Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

8:00 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin

23

February, 2019 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Stravinsky's Firebird

CYO
Program To Include
Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Gounod Petite symphonie, for Winds
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

8:00 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Matthias Pintscher
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Matthias Pintscher

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Curator
Nadia Sirota Host

24

February, 2019 Sunday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

25

February, 2019 Monday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"
More

10:30 AM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

26

February, 2019 Tuesday

<em>Insights at the Atrium:</em> "A Conversation with Herbert Blomstedt"
More

7:30 PM Talk

Insights at the Atrium: "A Conversation with Herbert Blomstedt"

Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Speaker
President and CEO Deborah Borda Moderator

28

February, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano
Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

7:30 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

1

March, 2019 Friday

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

8:00 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

2

March, 2019 Saturday

<em>Music Across Borders:</em> “Level Up &mdash; Beethoven, Andrew Norman, and Video Games”
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concert

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Andrew Norman Level I, from Play
Very Young Composer, Kyler Simon New work
Artists
Edwin Outwater Conductor
Nadia Sirota Host / Curator
Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

8:00 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

6

March, 2019 Wednesday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

7

March, 2019 Thursday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

8

March, 2019 Friday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

9

March, 2019 Saturday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

13

March, 2019 Wednesday

Mozart's Requiem
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

15

March, 2019 Friday

Mozart's Requiem
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

16

March, 2019 Saturday

Mozart's Requiem
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

17

March, 2019 Sunday

Goerne and Trifonov at 92Y
More

3:00 PM Concert

Goerne and Trifonov at 92Y

Program To Include
Schubert Lieder tba
Eisler Ernste Gesänge
Beethoven / Arr. A. Schmalcz "Adelaide"
Beethoven / Arr. A. Schmalcz "Die Löwenbraut"
Brahms Zwei Gesänge, Op. 91
Brahms Piano Quintet
Artists
Frank Huang Violin
Sheryl Staples Violin
Cynthia Phelps Viola
Carter Brey Cello
Timothy Cobb Bass
Matthias Goerne Baritone
Daniil Trifonov Piano

19

March, 2019 Tuesday

Mozart's Requiem
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

20

March, 2019 Wednesday

21

March, 2019 Thursday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms’s First Symphony
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms’s First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

23

March, 2019 Saturday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms’s First Symphony
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms’s First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by John Adams
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by John Adams

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
John Adams Curator
Nadia Sirota Host
Timo Andres Piano
Attacca Quartet

26

March, 2019 Tuesday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms’s First Symphony
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms’s First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

27

March, 2019 Wednesday

Maurizio Pollini with the New York Philharmonic
More

7:30 PM Special Event

Maurizio Pollini with the New York Philharmonic

Program To Include
J. Wagenaar Cyrano de Bergerac Overture
Schumann Piano Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Maurizio Pollini Piano

31

March, 2019 Sunday

Very Young People's Concerts: “Forte and Piano”
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: “Forte and Piano”

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Very Young People's Concerts: “Forte and Piano”
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: “Forte and Piano”

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

1

April, 2019 Monday

Very Young People's Concerts: “Forte and Piano”
More

10:30 AM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: “Forte and Piano”

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

4

April, 2019 Thursday

<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Phil the Hall

Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

5

April, 2019 Friday

<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Phil the Hall

Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

6

April, 2019 Saturday

<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert